• Self-employed people


    The Self-Employed Program seeks to bring people who will become self-employed in Canada. They must have either:

    • relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics, and
      • intend and be able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or
    • experience in managing a farm, and
      • intend and be able to buy and manage a farm in Canada.

    To be eligible as a self-employed person, you must:

    • have relevant experience
    • intend and be able to be self-employed in Canada
    • meet the selection criteria for self-employed people and
    • meet medical, security and other conditions.

    Your experience is relevant if you have:

    • taken part in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level or
    • been self-employed in cultural activities or athletics or
    • experience managing a farm

    CIC will assess you on selection criteria that include your:

    • experience
    • education
    • age
    • language abilities
    • adaptability

    To qualify as a self-employed immigrant, you must:

    • meet the definition of a self-employed person
    • get a minimum of 35 points after we grade you based on our five selection criteria and point system

    Selection criteria Maximum points Your score
    Education 25
    Experience 35
    Age 10
    Ability in English and/or French 24
    Adaptability 6
    TOTAL 100

    Your maximum possible score is 100. The pass mark is currently 35 points but it may change. Make sure you visit this site regularly if you’re thinking about immigrating to Canada as a self-employed immigrant.

    We select candidates based on:

    • the documents that you provide
    • your score under each of the selection criteria
    • you meeting the definition of a self-employed person

    As part of the immigration process, you may need an interview. During the interview, a visa officer will ask you to explain:

    • information that is unclear or inconsistent
    • shortcomings or gaps in the documents that you provide

    If there is a difference between your statement of your qualifications and the visa officer’s assessment, we go with the officer’s decision.


    Self-employed person means a foreign national who:

    • has relevant experience
    • intends and is able to be self-employed in Canada and
    • can contribute to Canada’s economy in one of the required areas.

    Relevant experience for a self-employed person means at least two years of experience.

    It must be during the period starting five years before the day you apply and ending on the day we make a decision on your application. The experience must be:

    • for cultural activities:
      1. two one-year periods being self-employed in cultural activities, or
      2. two one-year periods participating at a world-class level in cultural activities, or
      3. a combination of a one-year period described in A above, and a one-year period described in B above.
    • for athletics:
      1. two one-year periods being self-employed in athletics, or
      2. two one-year periods participating at a world class level in athletics, or
      3. a combination of a one-year period described in a above, and a one-year period described in b above, and
    • for buying and managing a farm, two one-year periods managing a farm.

    54cab1f9c7b1fb7312fd4aaf_dreamstime_xs_15450102.jpg

    Complete the Job Description form, and submit to our professional staff, you will be contacted within 2 business days by our company with a solution Apply today!


  • SELF EMPLOYED - QUEBEC

    To be eligible for this program, you must:

    • come to Québec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
    • have net assets of at least C$100,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you
    • have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade you plan to practise in Québec.

    Assessment of your application will also take into account other factors, such as:

    • your age and the age of your spouse, where applicable
    • the nature and duration of your respective professional training
    • your language skills
    • your personal qualities and your knowledge of Québec.

    54cab1f9c7b1fb7312fd4aaf_dreamstime_xs_15450102.jpg

    Complete the Job Description form, and submit to our professional staff, you will be contacted within 2 business days by our company with a solution Apply today!