• INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS – CEC – Federal Express Entry


    You must complete an Express Entry profile as the first step to immigrate to Canada permanently as a skilled worker under the Canadian Experience Class.

    To qualify for the CEC through Express Entry, you must have:

    • at least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last three years (before you apply). The work was:
      • full-time OR
      • an equal amount in part-time
    • gained your work experience in Canada with the proper authorization
    • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
      • writing
      • reading
      • listening
      • speaking
    • planned to live outside the province of Quebec

    Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (such as on a co-op work term) doesn’t count under this program.


    To be eligible for the CEC, you need to have Canadian skilled work experience within three years of applying. According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

    • Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)
    • Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)
    • Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

    Your experience must be at least

    • 12 months of full-time work
      • 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours), OR
    • equal amount in part-time hours, such as:
      • 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
      • 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

    You must show that you did the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC. This includes all the main duties listed.

    If you don’t show that your experience meets the description in the NOC, we will not accept your application.


    There is no education requirement for Canadian Experience Class. But you can earn points for your education under Express Entry, if:

    • you went to school in Canada, and have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
      • secondary (high school) or
      • post-secondary school
    • you have foreign education, and you have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
      • secondary (high school) or
      • post-secondary school

    You'll only benefit from getting an ECA if your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian high school diploma or greater.


    You must:

    • meet the minimum language level of:
      • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR
      • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC B jobs
    • take a language test approved by us that shows you meet the level for:
      • writing
      • reading
      • listening
      • speaking

    You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence or you will need to retake the test.


    The person who is invited to apply and submits an application is the “principal applicant.” If you're married or live with a common-law foreign national partner in Canada, and that person also meets the requirements, either or both of you can fill out an Express Entry profile.

    A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a marriage-like relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.


    • You must be admissible to Canada
    • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec

    54cab1f9c7b1fb7312fd4aaf_dreamstime_xs_15450102.jpg

    Complete the Job Description form, and submit to our professional staff, you will be contacted within 2 business days by our company with a solution Apply today!


  • International Students – Provincial Nominee Programs


    Each province and territory has its own streams and criteria for their Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). These can change without notice. You can find out more on the website of the province or territory that interests you.

    The eligibility criteria for the PNP is different based on whether you apply through the paper-based (non-Express Entry streams) or Express Entry (Express Entry streams) process.

    If you are applying through the paper-based process

    • You must meet the minimum requirements of one of the province or territory’s non-Express Entry streams.
    • You must be nominated under that stream.

    If you are applying through Express Entry

    • You must meet the minimum requirements of a province or territory’s Express Entry PNP stream.
    • You must be nominated under that stream.
    • You must create an Express Entry profile and show that you meet the minimum criteria for Express Entry, including the requirements of one of the immigration programs it covers.

    Updates in the Express Entry system:

    • you can now earn additional points if you studied in Canada
    • a valid job offer now only needs to be for one year, and some job offers no longer need a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)
    • the amount of points you get for a job offer has changed
    • if you are invited to apply, you now have 90 days instead of 60.

    To be nominated by a province or territory, you must follow the instructions on their website and contact them directly:


    54cab1f9c7b1fb7312fd4aaf_dreamstime_xs_15450102.jpg

    Complete the Job Description form, and submit to our professional staff, you will be contacted within 2 business days by our company with a solution Apply today!